Thursday, 1 January 2009

New Year's Eve & Happy New Year's Day~!

Hi furry pals~

Happy New Year to you!
How did you spent your NYE? Liam's friends came over to our place and... ...

Wanzi brought me out for an hour's walk whilst Liam had to be at home as his friends were coming over!
So many guests came and I AM the star of attention... Plus, endless playing and "FOOD IS EVERYWHERE". The only obstacle is getting it from them~ *heehee*

Wanzi: Little Mino got soooooo excited as she was getting attention from everyone~ kept barking and barking... ran around the house, jumping sofa to sofa, bit us when she played a little too rough. And even got herself punished by Liam for being so disobedient. Poor Mino... I'm sure the 5 mins punishment felt sooooo long. She just showed everyone her pity look... Awwwww


Mino: After counting down to New Year's Day, Liam opened up a NEW TOY for me! YEAH!!!!!
Here's my cute picture while waiting for Liam to open the toy~


At that very moment when Liam got the toy opened, my attention was on his friends who were eating~ he called for me and with no reaction after several calls, he placed it on the floor... FINALLY after a few secs later, i grabbed the toy and turned on the "Do not disturb" mode~

Liam: She was really distracted that day, usually she would try to snatch the toy from me while i was getting it out and the moment i got it opened. This time round, i HAD to get her attention~ *LoL*

Mino: Here's a snapshot of me chewing the toy~

Wanzi: As usual, Mino's routine is to grab the toy, go to a corner or a spot and start playing the toy by herself. "Do not disturb" mode turned on as no matter how we try to get her attention, she would ignore us... ... unless there's FOOD! After she played enough, she will bring her new toy to you.... asking us to play with her! *CUTE*

Here's a blur picture of Liam and Mino playing tug with the new toy. Try spotting them and the toy! (^_^)v

6 comments:

Eduardo said...

Sounds like y'all had a great New Year's Eve & Day!(except for the punishment!) Happy New Year to you!
Hugs & Snugs
Eduardo the Snuggle Puggle

Dughallmor Beagles said...

Happy New Year Mino, looks like you had quite a party....food, friends, attention AND new toys, woooo!
Slobbers xx

The FOUR Musketeers said...

Happy New Year Mino !
Whats with that thing around your muzzer ?! BOL

Kess And Her Mama said...

What a great way to celebrate the New Year!

Cocoa the Beagle said...

Happy new year Mino! You sure love partying!

Wags,
Cocoa and Barley

Lois Lane/Laney said...

I'm sorry you got punished, but it looks like you had a fun time anyway!